Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Menopause Health Matters.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Menopause Health Matters.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Menopause Health Matters.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. This information is collected if you request information from us or sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables Menopause Health Matters.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website. We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our website. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 18. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 18 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Menopause Health Matters.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Menopause Health Matters.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Menopause Health Matters.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy. Julieann Roberts Publisher/Editor Menopause Health Matters.com

Disclaimer

By Accessing This Site You Agree That… The information and resources on this site, www.menopausehealthmatters.com are based upon the research of the author. They are not intended to supplement or substitute for the expertise and judgement of your healthcare professional. The author of this site is not responsible for any adverse effects or consequences resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed on this site. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health care professional. Read all product packaging carefully.

Menopause Health Matters.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to name (amazon.com).  Some pages/posts contain company affiliate links which MHM will earn a small commission from should you purchase goods through them. Menopause Health Matters.com also accepts paid advertising and sponsorship in the form of banner/display ads which are clearly marked as “Advertisements”. Some of the products and services may be of interest to women who are experiencing menopause or other health issues but are not endorsed by Menopause Health Matters. Menopause Health Matters editorial content is not influenced by the funding sources pertaining to banner/display ads. Menopause Health Matters.com participates in Google Adsense. Google Ads are supplied at random by Google and therefore Menopause Health Matters has no control over Google Ads ‘content’.

Menopause Health Matters works with clients to develop content about a product or service that is both useful and informative in the form of sponsored editorial blog posts/articles. (Menopause Health Matters is not endorsing such products/services). This type of editorial content will be distinguished by “This post is sponsored by…”. On occasions the Editor of Menopause Health Matters may be asked to review a product following which she may offer her unbiased personal opinion.

Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.This site contains material protected under International and Federal Copyright Laws and Treaties. For reprint or use of information contained within this site, please use our contact page.

MHM’s Medical Adviser, Dr Morton does not have any conflict of interest regarding any commercial organisations which make products for human/sanitary use.

Graphics Disclaimer

Menopause Health Matters purchases licenses for images and uses royalty free images and free images with attributes. If you believe any graphic/image/photo/picture is under your copyright and has been unlawfully relicensed or made available for free use please email or make contact via the contact page.

Graphics Disclaimer

Menopause Health Matters purchases licenses for images and uses royalty free images and free images with attributions. If you believe any graphic/image/photo/picture is under your copyright and has been unlawfully relicensed or made available for free use please email or make contact via the contact page. – See more at: http://www.menopausehealthmatters.com/privacy-policy.html?unique=14056091263701073#sthash.Fb4ugawZ.dpuf

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

–  Letting you navigate between pages efficiently

–  Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task

–  Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested

–  Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

 

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

 

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

 

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

 

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

 

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

 

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

 

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

 

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service.

 

Cookie name Description
_utma The _utma cookie is part of Google analytics, and is primarily used to track visits to any site that uses Google analytics. _utma stores the number of visits made from your device, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. This cookie does not contain any personal information other than the IP address of your device. This is a third-party cookie. This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to our site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
_utmb The _utmb cookie is part of Google analytics, and is primarily used to track visits to any site that uses Google analytics. _utmb stores the number of visits made from your device, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. This cookie does not contain any personal information other than the IP address of your device. This is a third-party cookie. This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes.
_utmc The _utmc cookie is part of Google analytics, and is primarily used to track visits to any site that uses Google analytics. _utmc stores the number of visits made from your device, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. This cookie does not contain any personal information other than the IP address of your device. This is a third-party cookie.
Page Last Updated on November 7, 2016